PTO Fox

Free PTO tracker spreadsheet

Track your team's time off in Excel. Balances are worked out from your accrual rule, the calendar fills itself in, and one page prints for the wall. Free, with no sign-up and no email.

For Excel 2010 or later. Up to 50 employees, sample data included, no macros.

EmployeeBalance forOpeningAccrued YTDUsed YTDRemaining
Maria LopezVacation24.0080.0048.0056.00
James CarterVacation40.00120.0024.00136.00
Aisha KhanVacation0.0046.908.0038.90
Tom NguyenVacation16.0080.0016.0080.00
Dana BrooksAll leave types8.00120.0020.00108.00
Luis OrtegaVacation12.0040.008.0044.00
The Balances tab with the sample data, at the end of the year. Hours.

What's in the spreadsheet

SettingsYour PTO year, how time off builds up, hours or days, and up to five leave types of your own.
EmployeesUp to 50 people, each with a start date, an accrual rate, a carryover cap and an opening balance.
Time Off LogOne line per day off: the date, the employee, the type, the amount and a note. Amounts in quarters, so a 15-minute late start fits.
BalancesOpening, accrued, used and remaining for everyone, worked out for you, with any balance below zero in red.
CalendarOne month at a time: a row per person, a letter per day off, weekends shaded, and a count of who's out each day.
PrintableThe month on one landscape page, active employees only, ready for the door or the break room.

How balances are worked out

Pick one of three accrual methods on Settings. Remaining is the opening balance plus what has been accrued, minus what has been used up to today.

Annual lump sumThe year's amount on the first day of the year. Someone who starts during the year gets the share of the year that is left: 80 hours a year, starting July 1, is 40.33 hours.
Per pay periodA set amount for each pay period completed: weekly, every two weeks, twice a month or monthly. 3.08 hours every two weeks adds up to 80.08 hours in a year.
Per hour workedA rate for every hour worked, from the hours you type in. 0.0385 hours for each hour worked, over 1,040 hours, is 40.04 hours.
Carryover with a capWhat someone brings from last year is their opening balance. Set a cap and the tracker trims it, showing how much was cut.

How to use it

  1. Download the file and open it in Excel.
  2. Fill in Settings, then list your people on Employees.
  3. Add a line to the Time Off Log for each day off.
  4. Read the balances and the calendar, and print the month.

It opens with six made-up employees so you can see it working. The Instructions tab says how to clear them.

When the spreadsheet starts to strainA spreadsheet works until two people need it at once, someone asks for their balance from the warehouse floor, or the calendar on the door is a week behind. PTO Fox is the same ledger online: you record time off in hours or days, employees request it from any browser, with nothing to install, managers approve it with the coverage in front of them, and everyone sees one calendar. Your people and your past time off come in by paste or CSV. One flat price for your company's size, with a 30-day free trial.

Questions

Is it really free?

Yes. Download it, change it and share it with your team. There is no sign-up, no email and nothing to cancel.

Does it use macros?

No. There are no macros and no scripts, only formulas, so you can click any number and see how it was worked out.

How many employees can it hold?

Up to 50 employees, and 2,000 lines of time off in a year.

Can it track hours or days?

Either. Choose one on Settings and enter everything in it. Amounts can be in quarters: a 15-minute late start is 0.25 hours, and part of a day can be 0.5 or 0.25 days.

What about someone who starts partway through the year?

With an annual lump sum, they get the share of the year left after their start date. Per pay period, their pay periods count from the start date. Per hour worked, it follows the hours you enter.

How does carryover from last year work?

Enter what each person brings as their opening balance. Give them a carryover cap and the tracker trims the opening balance to it and shows how much was cut. Leave the cap blank for no limit.

Can I change the leave types?

Yes. There are up to five, named as you like; they start as Vacation, Personal, Sick and Other. Each person's accrual builds one of them, or a single bank for all of them, and the Balances tab shows what each person used of every type.

How do I start a new year?

Save a copy, set the new year start on Settings, put each person's remaining balance in as their opening balance, and clear the log. Their cap trims what carries over.

What does PTO Fox do that the spreadsheet can't?

Employees see their own balance and ask for time off from any browser, with nothing to install, managers approve with the balance after and the coverage on screen, everyone sees one calendar, grants are worked out from your policy as people reach milestones, and every change is kept in an audit trail. It is a flat price for your company's size, with a 30-day free trial.